Previous PIC Versions2018-10-23T10:28:27+00:00

Process Innovation Challenge Hall of Fame

Rikkert Engels
Rikkert Engels(Xillio)
Process Innovator of the year USA 2018
Ola Persson
Ola Persson(WordFinder)
Process Innovator of the year Europe 2018
Gary Lefman
Gary Lefman(Cisco)
Process Innovator of the year ASIA 2018
Tomas Franc
Tomas Franc(Moravia)
Process Innovator of the year USA 2017
George Zhao
George Zhao(Boffin group)
Process Innovator of the year Europe 2017

Previous Versions:

2018: PIC#5

Seattle, 18-19 October 2018

Shortlisted innovators:  Konstantine Boukhvalov – Experis-ManpowerGroup, Konstantin Savenkov – Intento, Inc., Vincent Swan – Pactera Technologies, Rikkert Engels – Xillio, Dalibor Frívaldský – Memsource, Patrícia Paladini Adell – CA Technologies

Winner: Rikkert Engels – Xillio

Runners up: Patrícia Paladini Adell – CA Technologies , Dalibor Frívaldský – Memsource

Advisory committee: Kerstin Bier (SAP), Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone (Beabloo), Jonas Ryberg (Pactera),  Jeff Kiser (Xplanation), Dave Ruane (Xplanation)

Process Dragons: Kerstin Bier (SAP), Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone (Beabloo), Jonas Ryberg (Pactera)

Production manager: Alex Bernet

Moderator:  Jeff Kiser (Xplanation)

2018: PIC#4

Warsaw, 6-8 June 2018

Shortlisted innovators:  Dermot Hannan – Brandt, Marc Mittag – MittagQI, Takeyoshi Nakayama – Human Science Co., Ltd., Ola Persson – WordFinder Software International, Sarah Pokorná – Retro Digital, Alex Zekakis – XTM International

Winner: Ola Persson – Wordfinder

Runner up:  Sarah Pokorná – Retro Digital, Takeyoshi Nakayama – Human Science Co., Ltd

Advisory committee: Kerstin Bier (SAP), Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone (Beabloo), Jonas Ryberg (Pactera),  Jeff Kiser (Xplanation), Dave Ruane – chair (Xplanation)

Process Dragons: Kerstin Bier (SAP), Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone (Beabloo), Jonas Ryberg (Pactera)

Production manager: Alex Bernet

Moderator:  Dave Ruane (Xplanation)

2018: PIC#3

Tokyo, 3-5 April 2018

Shortlisted innovators:  Remy Blättler – Supertext, Konstantine Boukhvalov – Experis-ManpowerGroup, Tomas Franc – Moravia, Konstantin Savenkov – Intento, Christian Stanke – Applanga, Asu Su – IBM

Winner: Gary Lefman – Cisco

Advisory board: Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone (Beabloo), Jeff Kiser (Xplanation), Dave Ruane (Xplanation)

Process Dragons: Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone (Beabloo), Jeff Kiser (Xplanation)

Moderator:  Jeff Kiser (Xplanation)

2017: PIC#2

LocWorld Silicon Valley, 2-3 November 2017

Shortlisted innovators:  Remy Blättler – Supertext, Konstantine Boukhvalov – Experis-ManpowerGroup, Tomas Franc – Moravia, Konstantin Savenkov – Intento, Christian Stanke – Applanga, Asu Su – IBM

Winner: Tomas Franc – Moravia

Runner up:  Remy Blättler – Supertext

Advisory committee: Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting), Erik Vogt (Moravia), Willem Stoeller (Localization Institute), Jeff Kiser (Xplanation), Dave Ruane – chair (Xplanation)

Process Dragons: Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting), Erik Vogt (Moravia) and Willem Stoeller (Localization Institute)

Production manager: Leah Thoreson

Moderator:  Jeff Kiser (Xplanation)

2017: PIC#1

LocWorld Barcelona, 15-16 June 2017

Shortlisted innovators:  Leigh Blaylock – Red Hat, Constantino de Miguel – Prime Multimedia SL, Klaus Fleischmann – Kaleidoscope GmbH, José Juan Martínez Carrascosa – Prompsit Language Engineering S.L., Wei Zhang – Microsoft, George Zhao – VideoLocalize Platform

Winner: George Zhao – VideoLocalize Platform

Runner up:  Wei Zhang – Microsoft

Advisory committee : Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting), Jonas Ryberg (Pactera) and Willem Stoeller (Localization Institute), Fred Tuinstra(SDL), Dave Ruane – chair (Xplanation)

Process Dragons: Alessandra Binazzi (Alessandra Binazzi Consulting), Jonas Ryberg (Pactera) and Willem Stoeller (Localization Institute)

Production manager:  Sarah Deming-Henes

Moderator:  Dave Ruane (Xplanation)